Afrimma 2020 winners

Eno Barony, Master Kg, Dj Cuppy And Others Win Big At The 7th Edition Of Afrimma, 2020

On Sunday, the Gala for the 2020 African Muzik Magazine Awards, AFRIMMA went virtual and broadcasted live on AFRIMMA’s YouTube page from Dallas, Texas.

The event saw big names in the entertainment industry battle out for the prestigious Award on its 7th edition.

Eno Barony from Ghana beat the best of African Female rappers to win Best Female Rapper. Dj Cuppy who just turned 28 also swept away the award for Best African Dj.

South Africa’s Master KG was the biggest winner of the night as he took home 4 awards; Artist of The Year Award, Song of The Year, Best Male Southern Africa and Best Collaboration with Burna Boy on Jerusalema remix.

The event had outstanding performances from; Nadia Mukami, Akothee, Rema, Fally Ipupa, Soraia Ramos, Best African Dancer, Poco Lee, Eddy Kenzo, Gaz Mawete, Nadia Nakai, Master KG among others.

Check Out The Full List of Winners

BEST MALE WEST AFRICA – Rema (Nigeria)

BEST FEMALE WEST AFRICA – Simi (Nigeria)

BEST MALE EAST AFRICA – Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)

BEST FEMALE EAST AFRICA – Nandy (Tanzania)

BEST MALE CENTRAL AFRICA – Fally Ipupa (DRC)

BEST FEMALE CENTRAL AFRICA – Soraia Ramos (Cape Verde)

BEST MALE SOUTHERN AFRICA – Master KG (South Africa)

BEST FEMALE SOUTHERN AFRICA – Sho Madjozi (South Africa)

BEST AFRICAN GROUP – Umu Ibiligbo (Nigeria)

CROSSING BOUNDARIES WITH MUSIC AWARD – Burna Boy (Nigeria)

BEST NEW ACT– Zuchu (Tanzania)

ARTIST OF THE YEAR – Master KG (South Africa)

BEST GOSPEL ARTIST – Mercy Chinwo (Nigeria)

BEST LIVE ACT – Flavour (Nigeria)

BEST MALE RAP ACT – Nasty C (South Africa)

BEST FEMALE RAP ACT – Eno Barony (Ghana)

BEST COLLABORATION – Master KG ft Nomcebo Zikode & Burna Boy Jerusalema Remix

SONG OF THE YEAR – Master KG ft Nomcebo Zikode – Jerusalema

BEST VIDEO DIRECTOR – TG Omori (Nigeria)

BEST DJ AFRICA – Cuppy (Nigeria)

BEST AFRICAN DJ USA – Fully Focus (Kenya)

VIDEO OF THE YEAR – Gaz Mawete ft Fally Ipupa – C’est Rate

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR – Kabza De Small (South Africa)

BEST AFRICAN DANCER – Poco Lee (Nigeria)

BEST LUSOPHONE – Calema (Cape Verde)

BEST FRANCOPHONE – Fally Ipupa (DRC)

BEST RADIO/TV PERSONALITY – James Onen (Uganda)

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: